Accident Summary Nr: 14401970 - Employee killed in rig floor collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14401970 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10160370202/17/198713890Turner Bros. Trucking Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the floor of an oil rig when the floor plate on which he was standing fell. Employee #1 was killed when his head struck the structure below.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101603702 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported