Accident Summary Nr: 14401939 - Employee killed when struck by large radiator fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100302413 | 11/21/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Kokosing Construction Company Inc |
| 2175800 | 11/26/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Alvin Gonzales & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, his brother, left the control room of an asphalt plant to secure it for the day. The coworker stopped to talk to someone for a few minutes while Employee #1 continued toward a 40 ft closed trailer to shut down the main generator. When the coworker finished talking and went over to the trailer, he noticed the 12-cylinder Caterpillar generator engine making a strange noise that stopped as he got to the trailer. He shut the side door on the trailer and as he went to shut the back doors he could see Employee #1's legs and feet sticking out from behind the radiator. Upon entering the trailer he saw that Employee #1's right arm was severed below the elbow and that one of the fan blades was almost through his neck. Employee #1 was killed. The blade guard had been removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100302413 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2175800 | Occupation Not Listed |