Accident Summary Nr: 14401905 - Employee dies after hand amputated by press ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102327913 | 02/12/1990 | 3089 | 0 | Precision Formed Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 1990, Employee #1 reached into the ram of a plastic forming press and his right hand was amputated. He died on February 7, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102327913 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |