Accident Summary Nr: 144019.015 - Employee sustains head contusion in slip and fall on wet flo

Accident Summary Nr: 144019.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556943.01510/06/2021561320Aerotek Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 4:50 a.m. on August 28, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a staffing agency that supplies workers to clients was working at a nutritional supplement manufacturer. The employee was working in the washroom, which is used to wash equipment used in manufacturing. The employee was cleaning a 25-pound spreader box. The employee was carrying the spreader box when she slipped and landed on her back and head. The employee was wearing regular street shoes with a fabric cover. The employee was carrying the spreader in a hugging manner, which is not the proper way to carry the box spreader. The employee was also walking faster than at a normal pace and the floors were slippery from water in the washroom. A coworker witnessed the incident. The employee, who is a supervisor, would not participate in an interview. The employee was hospitalized with a contusion on her head and stayed in the hospital more than 24 hours.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Contusion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Manufacturing, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Safety Shoe, Slip, Slippery Surface, Staffing Agency, Supervisor, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Walking Surface, Water, Wet, Wet Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556943.015 46 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction