Accident: 14401897 - Employee Drowns In Fall From Bridge
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
106798994 | 03/05/1990 | 1622 | R. E. Hable Company |
At approximately 4:28 p.m. on January 15, 1990, Employee #1 and two other laborers were standing on a combination plywood and 2 in. by 4 in. wooden work platform stationed between two pre-stressed concrete beams on a bridge over water. The three employees were shoveling pieces of concrete and reinforcing steel fragments and loading the debris into a front end loader's bucket adjacent to the bridge's edge. The front end loader operator attempted to move the loader so that a dump truck could pass. As the operator moved the loader forward, it was unable to stop due to inoperative brakes. The loader bucket hit one of the pre-stressed beams and the work platform collapsed. Employee #1 fell into the water and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106798994 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |