Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14401897 - Employee Drowns In Fall From Bridge

Accident: 14401897 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/15/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10679899403/05/19901622R. E. Hable Company

At approximately 4:28 p.m. on January 15, 1990, Employee #1 and two other laborers were standing on a combination plywood and 2 in. by 4 in. wooden work platform stationed between two pre-stressed concrete beams on a bridge over water. The three employees were shoveling pieces of concrete and reinforcing steel fragments and loading the debris into a front end loader's bucket adjacent to the bridge's edge. The front end loader operator attempted to move the loader so that a dump truck could pass. As the operator moved the loader forward, it was unable to stop due to inoperative brakes. The loader bucket hit one of the pre-stressed beams and the work platform collapsed. Employee #1 fell into the water and drowned.

Keywords: brake, collapse, work rules, struck against, construction, fall, loader, bridge, drown, elevated work plat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106798994 Fatality Other Occupation not reported