Accident Summary Nr: 144018.015 - Employee sustains asphyxia after inhaling bleach in restroom

Accident Summary Nr: 144018.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569074.01512/16/2021622110Ahmc San Gabriel Valley Medical�Lp�

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee working as a licensed practical nurse for a medical center was either walking or standing by a restroom that had been cleaned with bleach. The employee inhaled the bleach vapors and had an allergic or sensitivity reaction to the chemical. The employee began to cough and had difficulty breathing as she felt her airways becoming irritated and inflamed. The employee was hospitalized and treated for asphyxia.

Keywords: Allergic Reaction, Asphyxiated, Bleach, Breathing, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Chest, Chlorine, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Disinfectant, Inhalation, Irritation, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Oxygen, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Shortness of breath, Sodium Hypochlorite

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569074.015 56 F Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses