Accident Summary Nr: 14401749 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLAGPOLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102327863 | 11/16/1989 | 7312 | 0 | Flag Repairs By Lee And Company |
Abstract: An employee of a flag installation company was removing a 3.0-meter-long (10-foot-long) metal flagpole from the top of a 6.4-meter-tall (21-foot-tall) lighting standard. The employee was standing on an aluminum extension ladder, which was resting on the ground. The lighting standard was about 1.4 meters (4.5 feet) horizontally from a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the power line was about 2.4 meters (8 feet) diagonally from the top of the pole. The flagpole contacted the power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102327863 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |