Accident Summary Nr: 14401699 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102327541 | 11/06/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Seyforth Roofing Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 with another employee was measuring the roof area that had not been completed using a steel measuring tape. Employee #1 was backing up while bent over, and he backed off of the edge of the roof and fell approximately 136 feet to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102327541 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |