Accident Summary Nr: 14401673 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 14401673 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10231412710/03/198917910Joyce Steel Erection, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 3, 1989, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were reviewing a set of blueprints lying on the deck of the FMC Link Belt HTC-50, hydraulic truck mounted crane. They were located within the swing radius of the rear of the rotating super-structure. The crane operator and two ironworkers/signalers had just completed the hoisting/lifting operation of a load of bar. As the crane swung back to the left to lower the load to the unloading position directly over the rear of the crane, the counterweight of the rotating superstructure struck Employee #1 in the chest killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, TRUCK CRANE, CRUSHED, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102314127 Fatality Other Occupation not reported