Accident Summary Nr: 14401665 - Employee injured in 56 ft fall from water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101430403 | 03/09/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Pittsburg Tank & Tower Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a revolving ladder below a coworker who was preparing to cut the ladder into two parts. When the coworker advised Employee #1 that he should not stand on the ladder, he climbed past the coworker and stepped onto the flattest part of a water tower. Employee #1 apparently slipped, and fell approximately 56 feet to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101430403 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |