Accident Summary Nr: 14401657 - One injured, seven exposed in sulfuric acid spill

Accident Summary Nr: 14401657 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10081406002/08/198933410Western Extrusions Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 bumped the fill nozzle on a sulfuric acid storage tank, causing the nozzle to break and spray acid on him. About 1,500 gallons of the acid ran out of the tank and was contained in the diked area around the tanks. Employee #1 escaped with little exposure and was hospitalized with minor injuries. Employees #2 through #8, who worked near the area, were sent to the hospital for observation for possible inhalation exposure to acidic fumes and/or mist. Employee #1 had no personal protective equipment, and no emergency shower or eye wash was available. Employee #1 had not been trained sufficiently to know to water flush exposed body areas as per the available material safety data sheet.

Keywords: LUNG, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, TOXIC FUMES, SULFURIC ACID, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100814060 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 100814060 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 100814060 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 100814060 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 100814060 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 100814060 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 100814060 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
8 100814060 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported