Accident Summary Nr: 14401657 - One injured, seven exposed in sulfuric acid spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100814060 | 02/08/1989 | 3341 | 0 | Western Extrusions Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 bumped the fill nozzle on a sulfuric acid storage tank, causing the nozzle to break and spray acid on him. About 1,500 gallons of the acid ran out of the tank and was contained in the diked area around the tanks. Employee #1 escaped with little exposure and was hospitalized with minor injuries. Employees #2 through #8, who worked near the area, were sent to the hospital for observation for possible inhalation exposure to acidic fumes and/or mist. Employee #1 had no personal protective equipment, and no emergency shower or eye wash was available. Employee #1 had not been trained sufficiently to know to water flush exposed body areas as per the available material safety data sheet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100814060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100814060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100814060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100814060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100814060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100814060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100814060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100814060 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |