Accident Summary Nr: 14401640 - One employee dies, five others injured in bridge failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103634200 | 04/26/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Traylor Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were working on the freshly poured concrete of a segmented bridge over a river. A concrete formwork support system failed and the forms collapsed. The employees were dumped off. Three fell the full 45 ft distance to the ground and the other three clung to the steel and formwork. All six were hospitalized. Employee #1, who fell the full distance, died on May 6, 1989.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103634200 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103634200 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103634200 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103634200 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103634200 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |