Accident Summary Nr: 14401632 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100793439 | 01/04/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Ruvaldt Painting Contractor |
| 101432003 | 01/04/1989 | 5023 | 0 | L D Brinkman Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 100 ft water hose to wash off a parapet wall on a roof above the dock area at the 6D Brinkman Company building in Irving, TX. He was pulling the water hose by an attached rope while walking backward when he tripped over an 8 in. aluminum curb around a skylight and went through the skylight glass. He fell 30 ft, landing on a concrete floor inside the warehouse. Employee #1 fractured his skull and sustained cranio-cerebral injuries. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100793439 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 101432003 | Occupation Not Listed |