Accident Summary Nr: 14401624 - Employee injured when hand and arm caught in pant press

Accident Summary Nr: 14401624 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/02/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10143045202/02/198972110Kevin'S Quality Cleaners

Abstract: Employee #1 was pressing a pair of pants on a Hoffman garment pressing machine. The approximately 300 degree F steam-heated top plate was in the UP or OPEN position as Employee #1 was smoothing out the pants on the lower bed of the machine. The machine malfunctioned, causing the top plate to activate and to close on her arm and hand. Employee #1 removed her left arm and hand but sustained first-, second-, third-degree burns on her right arm and hand.

Keywords: BURN, CAUGHT BY, ARM, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101430452 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported