Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14401616 - Employee Killed In 93 Ft Fall From Work Platform

Accident: 14401616 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/18/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10079013802/21/19891542Stolte, Inc.

Employee #1 and two coworkers were dismantling concrete forms on the inside of a structure that was to house elevators in a multifloored construction project. The structure was at the sixth-floor level and the newest floor was at the second level. Approximately 93 ft high work platforms had been provided in lieu of nets, and the platforms were built and erected to be elevated as the project's walls progressed in height. The platforms had a space between them of approximately 7 ft. Employee #1 was working on the north wall above this unprotected area. When he disconnected his lanyard to move down the form, he fell 93 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: dismantling, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, net, elevated work plat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100790138 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters