Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14401608 - Employee Killed When Tire Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 14401608 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/17/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10058776501/18/198932720Brooks Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had been assigned to conduct a thorough safety inspection on a boom truck (White Motor Corporation VIN PTIFPHI-086282) and to repair or replace any unsafe parts. All 10 wheels had been removed and the brakes replaced along with other defective parts. Nine of the wheels were then reinstalled. Employee #1 went to the tire storage rack and removed a spare, a new retread, and inflated it to an estimated 100 psi operating pressure. The coworker walked by and told Employee #1 he heard an air leak. Some moments passed and Employee #1 said he would try to repair the rim by welding it. The coworker was approximately 10 ft away with his back turned when he heard an explosion. Employee #1 was thrown to the roof area with the tire and rim and impaled on the steel roof and beams. He was killed.

Keywords: impaled, work rules, struck against, welding, explosion, high pressure, restraining device, tire rim, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100587765 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported