Accident Summary Nr: 14401574 - Employee killed when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14401574 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10058601501/05/198907820Walter Droemer General Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 8, 1988, Employee #1 and coworkers were laying sod on the north side of Texas Highway 59. Employee #1, a flagman, was standing on the north shoulder, ready to stop traffic so that a coworker driving a 1969 Ford lift truck tractor could cross to the south shoulder to pick up pallets of sod. During one of the return trips north, the forklift driver crossed the road with the load trailing, then suddenly reversed and pulled forward with the load leading. He headed across the north shoulder and ran over Employee #1. The flagman was taken to Muenster Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 12:01 p.m. The truck driver delivering sod said Employee #1 was standing on the shoulder in clear view, adjusting his reflective vest.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, FLAGMAN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100586015 Fatality Other Occupation not reported