Accident Summary Nr: 14401566 - Employee killed in fall from locomotive cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106599947 | 02/14/1991 | 4789 | 0 | Cleburne Railway Shops Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to climb to the top of a locomotive cab to act as flagman for an overhead crane that was flying in a part. As Employee #1 pulled himself up by grabbing onto a steel rail, the rail broke, causing him to lose his balance. His legs caught behind the railing that he had been standing on, flipping him over. Employee #1 fell 12 ft and landed face down on the concrete floor. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106599947 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |