Accident Summary Nr: 14401558 - Employee killed when crushed by overturning farm tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103367140 | 01/16/1991 | 0212 | 0 | Leonard Livestock |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Leonard Livestock, was laying out a rolled bale of hay in a cow pasture. He was pushing the bale ahead of him across a slight slope, using a low profile farm tractor. The weather was good, but the ground was muddy. After 4 hours, the employee had not been seen and coworkers began to look for him. The employee was found with the tractor overturned on top of him. It was estimated that the employee had been dead for about 2 hours. He had sustained multiple fractures and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103367140 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |