Accident Summary Nr: 14401541 - Employee killed in fall from concrete form
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106602881 | 05/08/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Fellers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and a coworker had climbed the formwork to the top of a 14 ft column form to make a concrete pour from a hose truck. The form was 25 1/2 in. square and the two employees were positioned on opposite sides. They secured a stone vibrator, serial #2551148, between them on an adjacent side. Employee #1 and the coworker were secured by safety belts. When the pour and vibrator work were completed, they pulled the stemmer from the concrete and looped it over the side. Employee #1 told the coworker to climb down and that he would pass the vibrator down to him. When the coworker was about 2/3 of the way down, Employee #1 fell to the concrete. He died from cerebral contusions and intracranial hemorrhage. Because the vibrator was found still secured to the top of the formwork, it was assumed that Employee #1 had unhooked his safety belt, lost his footing, and fell.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106602881 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |