Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14401533 - Employee Killed In Lp Tank Explosion

Accident: 14401533 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/11/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10659782604/11/19903743Trinity Industries, Inc. - Plant 26

Employee #1 was working in liquefied petroleum high pressure tank fabrication. Natural gas had accumulated from a leaking cutting torch head and when Employee #1 either attempted to light the torch, or accidentally struck the arc of an electrode holder, it ignited. The explosion and ensuing fire engulfed Employee #1's clothes and burned him over 80 percent of his body. Employee #1 died the next day.

Keywords: burn, clothing, leak, pressure vessel, fire, natural gas, explosion, lpg container, gas leak, arc welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106597826 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported