Accident: 14401517 - Employee Killed When Caught In Screw Conveyor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100792761 | 12/07/1988 | 3295 | Nord Perlite |
Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing filter bags in a dust collector following maintenance work. The dust collector had a screw conveyor at the bottom of the dust hopper. While Employee #1 was in the hopper retrieving a dropped lubricant can, an operator outside the dust collector started the screw conveyor, unaware that Employee #1 was in the hopper. Both of his legs became caught in the unguarded auger and he was pulled into the conveyor up to his hips before it could be stopped. Employee #1 died from his injuries before he could be rescued.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100792761 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |