Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14401517 - Employee Killed When Caught In Screw Conveyor

Accident: 14401517 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/07/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10079276112/07/19883295Nord Perlite

Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing filter bags in a dust collector following maintenance work. The dust collector had a screw conveyor at the bottom of the dust hopper. While Employee #1 was in the hopper retrieving a dropped lubricant can, an operator outside the dust collector started the screw conveyor, unaware that Employee #1 was in the hopper. Both of his legs became caught in the unguarded auger and he was pulled into the conveyor up to his hips before it could be stopped. Employee #1 died from his injuries before he could be rescued.

Keywords: screw conveyor, work rules, caught by, dust collector, lockout, auger, communication, unguarded, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100792761 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported