Accident Summary Nr: 14401509 - One killed, one injured when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2315380 | 12/12/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Tim Hall, Inc. Dba Energy Service Co. |
Abstract: A work crew of four men--an operator, a derrickhand, and two floorhands--was performing a washover operation during the complete servicing of a gas well. They were using a Brewster Skytop workover rig to remove ten sections of 3 3/4 in. washpipe from the well. Each section of pipe was raised with the rig's block by using an elevator that fit under a lift nub or nubbin on the end of the pipe; each section was then lowered onto a trailer. Employee #1 was standing on the derrick floor under the elevator and Employee #2 was on the right side of the floor when the nubbin came out of a washpipe. The pipe fell approximately 10 ft, striking Employee #1 on the head and Employee #2 on the hand. Employee #1 died of head injuries and Employee #2 sustained a fractured right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2315380 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2315380 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |