Accident Summary Nr: 144015.015 - Employee sustains injuries while stopping patient from falli

Accident Summary Nr: 144015.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561696.01511/03/2021622110Los Angeles County Department Of Health Services; Site - Olive View-Ucla Medical Center

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 5, 2021, an employee working as a registered nurse for a hospital was working in the intensive care unit (ICU). The employee worked as the relief Registered nurse (RRN), a part-time position with the County Department of Health Services. The employee was bringing medicine to an ICU patient when she saw the patient struggling to move himself from his bed to the adjacent bedside commode. The patient did not use the call light for assistance despite being instructed to do so. The employee rushed over to the patient to prevent him from falling. As she tried to assist the patient, the patient started to fall and grabbed the employee's right arm to catch himself. A coworker, who was the supervisor on site, was away on lunch break at the time. On September 23, 2021, the employee was hospitalized to treat a partial tear of a right shoulder tendon and two herniated cervical discs on her right side.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Disc, Falling Object, Healthcare, Hernia, Hospital, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lift, Lifting, Nurse, Person, Pulling, Shoulder, Strain, Tear, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561696.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses