Accident Summary Nr: 14401467 - Eight employees injured in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100831999 | 09/08/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Ranger Well Service |
| 2438604 | 09/09/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Hyco Cementing, Inc. |
| 100831981 | 09/08/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Mobil Exploration And Producing, U.S. Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #8 were working at mobile oil well #4. Hydrocarbons from the well were being circulated and stored in a metal aboveground, open-topped tank measuring approximately 7 ft by 10 ft by 20 ft. The hazardous vapor mixture flowed over the sides of the tank, gravitating down an incline and under a parked 1988 Ford LTD Crown Victoria. A flash fire occurred when one of the employees started the car. Employees #1 through #8 were hospitalized with severe burns. The internal combustion engine and associated parts of the Crown Victoria had ignited hazardous accumulations of the hydrocarbons from the well.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100831999 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100831999 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2438604 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100831981 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100831981 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100831981 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100831999 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100831999 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |