Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14401434 - Employee Killed In 30 Ft Fall From Roof

Accident: 14401434 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/14/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10079396711/17/19881541Newell & Newell, Ltd., A Texas Partnership

A crew of ironworkers was decking a roof with sheet metal. An 82-ton FMC Link belt truck crane was being used to lift a bundle of approximately 30 ft long decking to the roof ahead of the employees. Employee #1 was distributing clips near the leading open edge of the decking when he was apparently startled by the load that appeared over the south wall and roof of the building. He took about two steps toward the leading edge and then stepped off the open side of the roof. He fell 30 ft through the insulation between joists to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured neck and died of complications from his injury.

Keywords: fracture, installing, roof, iron worker, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100793967 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported