Accident Summary Nr: 144014.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when pulled in between bel

Accident Summary Nr: 144014.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580051.01502/24/2022326112Coextruded Plastic Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was troubleshooting a non-functioning garage door motor on an extrusion resin dock. He used an onsite scissor lift to gain access to the motor, placing him approximately 19 ft. 6 in. above ground level. As the employee was checking the tension of the belt, the motor began to operate and pulled the employee's finger in between the belt and pulley. The lack of energy control procedures for the garage door opener likely contributed to the accident. The employee's right index fingertip was amputated at the base of the nail bed. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Energized, Fingertip, Pulled In, Pulley, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580051.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations