Accident Summary Nr: 14401335 - Employee killed when pinned between rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103371662 | 11/12/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Chaparral Steel Midlothian L.P. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a switchman, was part of a four-person crew that was moving railway box cars over the tracks on company-owned property using a train locomotive with 17 cars attached. The crew was placing two cars loaded with carbon graphite (coke) at the loading dock on the west side of a melt shop. A crewman was operating the locomotive and Employee #1 was spotting the car at the dock, which had paint markings to indicate where the door of the car was to be placed. He was using a two-way radio to communicate with the locomotive operator, who was inching the train into position while Employee #1 gave instructions. The instructions relayed by Employee #1 were "one car," "1/2 car," then "good" (a signal for the operator to stop). The operator stopped the train and waited for further instructions. Employee #1 was to uncouple the car, which only took a few seconds. After a minute or less during which no further instructions were heard, the operator attempted several times to make radio contact with Employee #1. When he got no response he asked a fellow crewman to check on Employee #1. The crewman left the cab and headed to the area where Employee #1 was located. A second crewman decided to go with him since he had a radio. When they approached the area, the first crewman saw Employee #1 pinned between the railcar and the retaining wall. He took the radio from the second crewman and radioed the locomotive operator, stating that there was a problem and to call the foreman and an ambulance. The ladder on the side of the boxcar was protruding approximately 3 in. It may have caught Employee #1 and pulled him into the narrow space as the train came to a stop, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103371662 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |