Accident Summary Nr: 14401301 - Employee suffocates after falling into rail car of corn

Accident Summary Nr: 14401301 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10058588410/12/198820480Cocanougher Feed Company

Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, climbed on top of a rail car of corn after he had opened its bottom hopper to unload the grain. He was found about one hour later with his legs hanging from the bottom of the hopper. Employee #1 had fallen into the rail car and suffocated.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, RAILROAD CAR, CORN, INHALATION, FALL, GRAIN DUST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100585884 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported