Accident Summary Nr: 144013.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives head, neck, shoulder inju

Accident Summary Nr: 144013.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580043.01502/23/2022238160Micho Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee stepped out of a scissor lift to access a roof. As the employee stepped onto the roof, the employee slipped and fell approximately twenty feet. The employee was hospitalized and admitted to treat head, neck, and shoulder injuries and rib fractures.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Neck, Rib, Roof, Scissor lift, Shoulder, Slip, Step
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1580043.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: