Accident Summary Nr: 14401293 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101431229 | 10/05/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Martin & Martin Drilling Foundation Contractors |
Abstract: An employee was standing on an auger bit that was being used to drill holes for a bridge. A crane operator was moving the boom of a crane so that the first employee could hook the bit to the load line. After the bit was hooked to the load line, the crane boom contacted an overhead power line. The employee on the bit received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101431229 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |