Accident Summary Nr: 14401285 - Employee killed in fall through chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106690860 | 04/15/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Martin K. Eby Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working around an open 35 in. by 41 in. chute top 25 ft above the floor. The chute was part of a sewage treatment facility being constructed. The chute top had an unsecured plywood cover that was fractions of an inch larger than the chute top opening. Employee #1, who was ordered to move a piece of scaffolding, grabbed a 2 in. by 10 in. piece of timber above his head and apparently tried to pull it. He raised his feet to brace them against the side of the chute. Apparently his feet missed the chute and hit the cover, causing it to move and fall through the hole, either before or after Employee #1 fell about 25 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106690860 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |