Accident Summary Nr: 14401269 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100585975 | 08/24/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Billy Cox Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling trees to cut into logs when one of the trees became lodged in another. He left this tree in its hanging position and began felling a second tree. Apparently, he was trying to cut the second tree so that as it fell it would dislodge the first tree. When the second tree fell, it skidded down the first tree and struck Employee #1 as he tried to get out of the way. The lodged tree also fell, striking Employee #1 on the lower half of his body. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100585975 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |