Accident Summary Nr: 14401210 - Employee killed when forklift falls from dock

Accident Summary Nr: 14401210 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10078893401/05/198840110The Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift to transport pallets of material from the west elevated dock of a building to the east dock, and then to load them into boxcars. The coworker remained in a boxcar stacking material while Employee #1 traveled back to the west dock for another pallet. Employee #1 was apparently scooting a pallet around to get his forks under the load when his left rear wheel dropped off the edge of the dock. He was thrown from the truck and crushed by its overhead guard when the forklift fell off the dock and landed on its side. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100788934 Fatality Other Occupation not reported