Accident Summary Nr: 14401210 - Employee killed when forklift falls from dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100788934 | 01/05/1988 | 4011 | 0 | The Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift to transport pallets of material from the west elevated dock of a building to the east dock, and then to load them into boxcars. The coworker remained in a boxcar stacking material while Employee #1 traveled back to the west dock for another pallet. Employee #1 was apparently scooting a pallet around to get his forks under the load when his left rear wheel dropped off the edge of the dock. He was thrown from the truck and crushed by its overhead guard when the forklift fell off the dock and landed on its side. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100788934 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |