Accident Summary Nr: 14401194 - Employee killed when caught in winding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300553856 | 12/11/1997 | 3315 | 0 | Encore Wire Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was clearing a backlash on a spool of wire that was being off wound on a winding machine. He tried to cut the wire without shutting off the machine and became entangled. Employee #1 was pulled under the spool and his head struck the metal frame of the machine. He was killed. Employee #1 had been instructed to always shut off the machine before attempting to clear a backlash.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300553856 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |