Accident Summary Nr: 14401194 - Employee killed when caught in winding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14401194 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30055385612/11/199733150Encore Wire Corp

Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was clearing a backlash on a spool of wire that was being off wound on a winding machine. He tried to cut the wire without shutting off the machine and became entangled. Employee #1 was pulled under the spool and his head struck the metal frame of the machine. He was killed. Employee #1 had been instructed to always shut off the machine before attempting to clear a backlash.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, WIRE DRAWING MACHINE, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300553856 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported