Accident Summary Nr: 14401178 - Employee drowns while swimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110037736 | 07/10/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Pennington Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 3, 1997, Employee #1, a construction worker, drowned as he swam from a barge to the bank.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Other | Under $50,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110037736 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |