Accident Summary Nr: 14401160 - Employee killed when crushed against paving machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122175862 | 10/28/1997 | 1611 | 0 | M. Hanna |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was on the ground, working in front of a motorized road sweeper and behind a paving machine. The paving machine driver stopped the machine to get off and assist the ground workers. The sweeper driver did not shut off his engine and, as he dismounted, his foot struck the forward motion foot pedal. The machine lurched forward and crushed Employee #1 against the paving machine. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122175862 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |