Accident Summary Nr: 14401145 - Employee killed when struck by elevator counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300554623 | 04/07/1998 | 7011 | 0 | Texas Stoneleigh Hotel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a safe elevator pit looking for keys dropped down the shaft by a coworker in the hotel. The elevator was not supposed to come down far enough to be a hazard; however, the adjacent elevator and its counterweights did come down past the pit. Employee #1 was leaning between the counterweight tracks of the adjacent elevator when he was struck by the counterweights. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300554623 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |