Accident Summary Nr: 14401129 - Highway employee killed when struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109103085 | 09/03/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Hensel Phelps Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing/working inside a barricaded area located between highway lanes 3 and 4 (lane transition area) of the westbound side of the I-30 overpass bridge in Dallas, TX. He was servicing an illuminated diesel-powered highway arrow sign board when a motorist driving a pickup truck broke through several reflective 55-gallon barrels used as barricades. The motorist driving the pickup truck allegedly lost consciousness before breaking through the barricade, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109103085 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |