Accident Summary Nr: 14401103 - Employee killed in fall from derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100734128 | 07/09/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Clifford M. Willeford |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on June 2, 1987, Employee #1, of Gladewater, TX, and a coworker were dismantling an abandoned derrick approximately 75 feet above the derrick platform. While standing on an unanchored board spanning the horizontal girts, Employee #1 attempted to throw a 21-foot leg section to the ground. He lost control of the leg section as it became top heavy and began leaning away from the derrick. The bottom of the leg section came up under the board overhang, flipping the board up and propelling Employee #1 into the air. He fell to the derrick platform and was killed. Employee #1 was self-employed and performed a wide variety of odd jobs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100734128 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |