Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144011.015 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Piv

Accident: 144011.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580033.01502/24/2022Pepsico Beverage Sales, Llc

At 9:15 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was setting up an area for traini ng use. The employee struck the lower rack of a racking system while operating a powered industrial vehicle. The employee was killed.

Keywords: powered industrial vehicle, storage rack, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1580033.015 51 M Fatality