Accident Summary Nr: 14401095 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100733146 | 07/24/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Wildcat Contractors |
Abstract: Six employees were loading the toolboxes of an FMC rubber-tired mobile crane (Model No. HC-218, Serial No. 18HA328) with tools and rigging equipment. The crane operator was picking up the outriggers and pulling them into the travel position. The crane was positioned on an access drive to a modular storage facility that was under construction, and there was a slope down from south to north for water drainage. The operator had pulled up the outriggers on the south side of the crane. As he was relieving the pressure on the left front outrigger, the only one remaining out, the crane moved to the north down the slope. The spreader bar, which was still attached and elevated, rotated into a 7600-volt overhead power line. All six employees received electric shocks. One of them was electrocuted, and five of them were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100733146 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100733146 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100733146 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100733146 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100733146 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100733146 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |