Accident Summary Nr: 14401061 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100697127 | 07/15/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Smithco Engineering, Inc. |
| 100697119 | 07/15/1987 | 1742 | 0 | Spectrum Acoustics, Inc. |
| 100697101 | 07/14/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Kirten/James |
| 100697069 | 07/15/1987 | 1761 | 0 | American Roofing & Supply Company |
| 100697135 | 07/15/1987 | 1771 | 0 | American Chief Construction |
| 100697077 | 07/14/1987 | 1793 | 0 | Livingston Glass Corp. |
| 100697085 | 07/14/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Herman Merritt Masonry, Inc. |
| 100697093 | 07/15/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Mobley & Speed Cement Construction, Inc. |
| 100697051 | 07/14/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Mcfadden & Miller Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in built up roofing work at the edge of a 33-ft-high roof. He was filling a tar cart with a flexible hose that was attached to a tar pipe leading from tar kettles on the ground. The pipe was secured to the edge of the roof with wire and supported halfway up by a 2-in. by 4-in. post. This support apparently failed, causing the pipe to twist. The hose was pulled out of the tar cart directing the flow of hot tar toward Employee #1. In an attempt to get out of the way, he stepped backward off the roof. Employee #1 was killed almost instantly when his head struck an 18-in.-thick concrete retaining wall. There were no guardrails, warning lines, or safety belts in use anywhere on the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100697127 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100697119 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100697101 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 100697069 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100697135 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 100697077 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 100697085 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 100697093 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 100697051 | Occupation Not Listed |