Accident Summary Nr: 14401053 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING LEAD THRU FORK LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101015345 | 09/10/1986 | 3221 | 0 | Diamond Bathurst, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING CONVEYOR SUPPORT RODS TO STRUCTURAL MEMBERS IN THE CEILING. HE WAS STANDING 20 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR ON THE FORKS OF A FORKLIFT TRUCK. HE COMPLETED A WELD, AND THEN HE HUNG THE WORK LEAD CLAMP ON THE BACK REST OF THE FORKS. THE WORK LEAD APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE FRAME OF THE FORKLIFT WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS STILL HOLDING THE GROUND LEAD (WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO THE GROUNDED STRUCTURAL METAL OF THE BUILDING). THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. A COWORKER DEENERGIZED THE WELDER; AND THE INJURED EMPLOYEE FELL, HITTING HIS HEAD AND NECK ON THE WAY DOWN. THE EMPLOYEE DIED ABOUT 1 HOUR LATER. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS ELECTROCUTION OR HEART FAILURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101015345 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |