Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14401038 - Employee Crushed When Forklift Fell On Him

Accident Summary Nr: 14401038 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10031002809/03/198615210Fox & Jacobs, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REPAIR A FLAT TIRE ON A FORKLIFT. THE TRUCK HAD BEEN RAISED, USING A 20 TON HYDRAULIC JACK. THE EMPLOYEE CRAWLED UNDER THE FORKLIFT WITHOUT USING ANY BLOCKING OR OTHER PROTECTIVE MEASURES. THE TRUCK FELL ON HIM, CRUSHING HIS CHEST AND KILLING HIM.

Keywords: chest, repair, hydraulic jack, blocks, slip, crushed, industrial truck, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100310028 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.