Accident Summary Nr: 14400949 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102517729 | 01/19/1988 | 5211 | 0 | Oxnard Building Materials |
Abstract: An employee was using a high-lift forklift to move drywall onto the third floor of an apartment building under construction. After completing this job, the employee tipped the mast of the forklift back to lower it, and it contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. Two other employees ran from the building and tried to pull the forklift operator from lift. They received electric shocks and burns and were hospitalized for their injuries. The forklift operator had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102517729 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102517729 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102517729 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |