Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14400923 - Crushed Between Bulldozer Rops And Ground

Accident Summary Nr: 14400923 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
153523603/18/198515420Kennith Ross Const Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A BULLDOZER ONTO A LOWBOY TRAILER WHEN THE RIGHT TRACK SLIPPED OFF THE TRAILER. THE BULLDOZER ROLLED OVER, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 OFF THE DOZER AND ONTO THE GROUND. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE BULLDOZER ROPS AND CRUSHED AGAINST THE GROUND. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SEAT BELT. THE 1977 CATERPILLAR MODEL D60 BULLDOZER HAD A SEAT BELT, BUT THE LEFT HALF OF IT WAS MISSING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Keywords: roll-over, rops, crushed, seat belt, bulldozer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535236 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported