Accident Summary Nr: 144009.015 - Employee's foot is crushed when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 144009.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580028.01502/24/2022424490Kehe Distributors, Llc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee finished up her shift and walked away from her workstation towards the locker room in an area designated for forklift travel when she was struck by a forklift. The employee's foot was crushed after being run over by the wheel of the forklift. The employee was transported to a local hospital and was hospitalized for several days to treat a crushed foot.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Foot, Forklift, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Walking Surface, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580028.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector