Accident Summary Nr: 14400873 - CRUSHED BY FALLING CONTROLLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409655 | 06/23/1986 | 1796 | 0 | D & D Transfer Co. |
| 100738566 | 06/23/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Hills Welding Service |
| 1409663 | 06/23/1986 | 1796 | 0 | The Ingersoll Milling Machine Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING A LARGE ELECTRONIC CONTROLLER FOR NEW MACHINERY ON TWO SMALL DOLLIES. HE HAD TO SHIFT THE DOLLIES TO MISS A CRACK IN THE FLOOR. THIS UNBALANCED THE CONTROLLER, WHICH FLIPPED OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT UNDER THE CONTROLLER AND CRUSHED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409655 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100738566 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1409663 | Occupation Not Listed |