Accident Summary Nr: 14400865 - Employee Asphyxiated In Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101067742 | 06/06/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Cullum Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ASSIGNED THE TASK OF MARKING THE DIRECTION OF FLOW OF EACH OF THE FEEDER LINES (10 INCH SEWERLINE) AT EACH MANHOLE ON LAKESIDE CIRCLE DRIVE, LEWISVILLE, TEXAS. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 MARKED THE FIRST TWO LINES WITHOUT INCIDENT. ON THE THIRD MANHOLE THERE WAS AN ADDITIONAL SEWER LINE TO BE MARKED. THE DIRECTION OF THE ADDITIONAL LINE WAS NOT OBVIOUS, SO EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE MANHOLE TO VISUALLY OBSERVE ITS DIRECTION OF FLOW. EMPLOYEE #1 SUDDENLY CALLED FOR HELP. EMPLOYEE #2 ENTERED THE MANHOLE AND BOTH EMPLOYEES PASSED OUT DUE TO A LACK OF OXYGEN. EMPLOYEES #3, #4 AND #5 ALSO ATTEMPTED RESCUES AND PASSED OUT DUE TO A LACK OF OXYGEN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101067742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101067742 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101067742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101067742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 101067742 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |